30. 5. – 2. 6. 2024 UCI Europe Tour

Protection of personal data 

We place great emphasis on the protection of the personal data of our partners and others we come into contact with as part of our activities. We comply with the legal regulation of the protection of personal data, and in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter “GDPR”), which we have implemented into our internal procedures and principles.
 
I. Fundamental provisions

The data controller is Czech Cycling Tour, s.r.o., IČ: 09557164, address Maiselova 25/4, 110 00 Praha 1, entered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, section C, file 338144 (the “Controller”).

II. Sources and categories of processed personal data

The Controller processes

  • contact data: name and address, e-mail address;
  • technical data: information collected automatically from visits to the Czech Tour website;
  • records and information connected with communication with you;
  • video and audio-visual recordings capturing the period before, during and after the individual races in which you participated,

 III. Legal reason and purpose for processing personal data

All personal data is processed on the basis of:

  • fulfilling the legal obligations of the Controller, in particular in the field of tax and accounts;
  • contracts or agreements that we have entered into, for the purpose of fulfilling our obligations arising from such contracts or agreements, to enable the purchase and delivery of goods or services that the data subject may request from us;
  • legitimate interest of the Controller, in particular, the development and improvement of Czech Tour activities, protection of the Controller's legal rights, compiling of Czech Tour website visitor statistics, the development of services provided by the Controller, journalistic and marketing purposes;
  • your freely given and revocable informed consent.

IV. Duration of data retention

Personal data is retained for the period necessary to fulfil the above purposes, or for the time necessary conform with and fulfil applicable legal obligations or ensure protection of the Controller’s rights.

V. Recipients of personal data

Depending on the purpose of the processing and specific circumstances, the recipients of your personal data may also include other persons (acting as an intermediary or an independent controller), in particular:

  • providers of technical and administrative infrastructure,
  • providers of services connected with race organisation (processing race results, payment services, operators of platforms for registration and concluding contracts, providers of support with respect to archiving data and information systems etc.),
  • external providers, in particular, of postal, cloud and telecommunications and journalistic services, or services in the field of marketing activities, social media, services relating to website support and operation, and security services.

 In cases where we process your personal data through intermediaries as a special category of recipients of personal data, we make sure that these entities proceed in accordance with applicable legal regulations and the conditions agreed in the contract on the processing of personal data, that they are bound by confidentiality, and that they protect your data in compliance with GDPR requirements.

VI. Rights of Data Subjects

In connection with the processing of personal data, you have the below rights under the conditions of the GDPR.

  • Right of access.
  • Right to rectification.
  • Right to restriction of processing or erasure.
  • Right to data portability.
  • Right to object.
  • Right to withdraw consent to processing.

Your rights can be exercised via a complaint to the Office for Personal Data Protection, Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, phone: 234 665 111, e-mail: posta@uoou.cz, data box: qkbaa2n, www.uoou.cz.

In all matters related to the processing of personal data, whether you have a question, are exercising a right, or filing a complaint, please contact us at:

  • Email: info@czechtour.com
  • Postal address: Šlikova 287/20, 169 00 Praha 6 – Břevnov

VII. Terms and conditions for securing personal data

  • The Controller declares that it has adopted all appropriate technical and procedural measures necessary to secure the personal data that it processes.
  • The Controller has adopted suitable technical measures to secure data storage and storage of data in hard-copy form.
  • The Controller declares that only authorised persons have access to personal data.

VIII. Final provisions

  • The Controller reserves the right to amend these rules in accordance with applicable legal regulations.

These rules are valid with effect from 10.4.2024.

General partner

Main partners

Partners

Media partners

With the support of

Official suppliers

This website uses cookies

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

Allow all
Customize

Cookie customization